My Perfect Pool – Privacy Policy

Updated June 2020

PRIVACY ACT 1988

Your privacy is very important to us.  We follow the Privacy Act and will always abide by it.  This statement explains your rights and obligations in relation to your personal information.  It also explains how your personal information is used.

Disclosure

In some cases it is necessary that we disclose your personal information to 3rd party organisations to provide you with our services. Examples include but are not limited to: warehousing partners, freight carriers, professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, maintenance and repair services, providers who manage the services provided to you;

We may also use your information for R&D of our products or to send you information or offers about other products and services.

We may also disclose your information if we are required by law, although this is highly unlikely.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

It is necessary for us to collect your contact information and address to provide services to you.  We may not be able to provide our services to you if all or part of the information is not provided to us.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

We do not hold any credit card data on our servers or transmit any credit card data to or from our servers.

CORRECTIONS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to obtain your personal information from us at any time.  If you believe that the information we have is incorrect or out of date, you also have the right to request us to change it.  Please contact us should you need us to provide this information to you.

COOKIES

Like most websites, we may use third party cookies to track data. The cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, may use cookies to market to users online based on a user’s prior visits to our website. We may also use Google’s Display Network Advertising and Remarketing services to market to users. Users may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page: www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

You may also configure your internet browser to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Refer to your browser’s instructions.

COMMUNICATION

We will communicate all information regarding your order by email. So it’s important that you provide a valid and up to date email address. Sometimes we may also contact you by phone or post.

Occasionally we will communicate our latest offers to you.  You have the right to unsubscribe to these messages.  A link to unsubscribe will be provided at the bottom of all electronic communication and you will also have the chance to unsubscribe at the time of placing an order.  Any other communication you receive from us will also have instructions to unsubscribe.  After receiving a request for us to unsubscribe you, we will do so within 10 days.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you further wish to discuss the information we keep or the way we handle information, please contact us

The above uses of information are not exclusive of any other purposes as shall be agreed between the Buyer and Seller or that are required by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY 

This Site is not designed or intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will delete any such information.

JURISDICTION

The privacy policy will be governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales.

The Parties agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of New South Wales.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

Leave a comment