My Perfect Pool – Privacy Policy

PRIVACY ACT 1988

Your privacy is very important to us.  We follow the Privacy Act and will always abide by it.  This statement explains your rights and obligations in relation to your personal information.  It also explains how your personal information is used.

Disclosure

In some cases it is necessary that we disclose your personal information to 3rd party organisations to provide you with our services. Examples include but are not limited to: warehousing partners, freight carriers, professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, maintenance and repair services, providers who manage the services provided to you;

We may also use your information for R&D of our products or to send you information or offers about other products and services.

We may also disclose your information if we are required by law, although this is highly unlikely.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

It is necessary for us to collect your contact information and address to provide services to you.  We may not be able to provide our services to you if all or part of the information is not provided to us.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

We do not hold any credit card data on our servers or transmit any credit card data to or from our servers.

CORRECTIONS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to obtain your personal information from us at any time.  If you believe that the information we have is incorrect or out of date, you also have the right to request us to change it.  Please contact us should you need us to provide this information to you.

COOKIES

Like most websites, we may use third party cookies to track data. The cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, may use cookies to market to users online based on a user’s prior visits to our website. We may also use Google’s Display Network Advertising and Remarketing services to market to users. Users may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page: www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

You may also configure your internet browser to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Refer to your browser’s instructions.

COMMUNICATION

We will communicate all information regarding your order by email. So it’s important that you provide a valid and up to date email address. Sometimes we may also contact you by phone or post.

Occasionally we will communicate our latest offers to you.  You have the right to unsubscribe to these messages.  A link to unsubscribe will be provided at the bottom of all electronic communication and you will also have the chance to unsubscribe at the time of placing an order.  Any other communication you receive from us will also have instructions to unsubscribe.  After receiving a request for us to unsubscribe you, we will do so within 10 days.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you further wish to discuss the information we keep or the way we handle information, please contact us

The above uses of information are not exclusive of any other purposes as shall be agreed between the Buyer and Seller or that are required by law.

JURISDICTION

The privacy policy will be governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales.

The Parties agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of New South Wales.